Stage.jpg

2018 - 2019 Awards

TECHMUN XXVII

Best Delegation

Ad-Hoc | Krishna Dhavala

The Party | Vihar Shah (Devin Rider)

 

Outstanding Delegation

UN Human Rights Council | Vasanth Mathivannan & Varish Devarashetty (France) 

World Bank | Vijay Rudraraju & Rohit Alladi (France)

International Federation of Journalists | Priya Viswanathan & Varun Yadav (Jeremy Dear)

Zapatista Army of National Liberation 1994 | Cindy Wu (Javier Elorriaga Berdegue)

JCC Battle of the Networks: CNN | Asha Maran (Jeff Zucker) 

JCC Battle of the Networks: Fox News | Khai Nguyen (Rupert Murdoch)

The Musk Council | Akhil Maheepathi (J.B. Straubel)

Ad-Hoc | Prithvi Kinariwala

Honorable Mention

UN Office of Disarmament Affairs | Justin Mathias & Manu Balasubramanian​ (France)

UN Office of Disarmament Affairs | Saahithi Achanta & Yifan Chen (India)

FCPS School Board | Aditi Jain (Helen Nixon)

The Musk Council | Yukta Ramanan (Symere Woods)

JCC Battle of the Networks: CNN | Hairin So (David Vigilante)

 

Verbal Commendation

UN Office of Disarmament Affairs | Krishna Mohan Bhamidipati & Jacob Lockey (Phillipines)

World Bank | Rishi Sarraff & Sidd Krishnan (India)

VIMUNC VI

Best Large Delegation

Best Delegation

World Food Programme | Priya Viswanathan & Varun Yadav (Sweden)

UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific | Vasanth Mathivanan & Mark Chitre (Palau)

International Atomic Energy Agency | Prithvi Kinariwala & Varish Devarashetty (Sweden)

JCC Cali Cartel | Vanshika Vijayram (Laura Botero)

 

Outstanding Delegation

Disarmament and International Security | Vraj Desai & Sumanth Patil (Sweden)

National Rifle Association Board of Directors | Asha Maran (James W. Porter II)

Area 51 | Khai Nguyen (David Adair)

United Nations Security Council | Yukta Ramanan (Russian Federation)

 

Honorable Mention

Disarmament and International Security | Siddharth Krishnan & Rishi Sarraf (Ethiopia)

National Rifle Association Board of Directors | Rohit Alladi (Leroy Sisco)

United Nations Security Council | Krishna Dhavala (Ethiopia)

Verbal Commendation

UN Office for Drugs and Crime | Snehal Oberai & Ishi Bansal (Sweden)

Seaworld 2014 | Manu Balasubramanian (Chris Dold)

JCC Cali Cartel | Vihar Shah (Juan Vejegas)

Congo 1960 | Nayana Celine Xavier (Christophe Gbenye)

 

ILMUNC XXXV

Honorable Mention

Legal Committee | Priya Viswanathan & Kaitlyn Cheng (Indonesia)

Verbal Commendation

United Nations Security Council | Pradith Santapur & Vasanth Mathivanan (Indonesia)

The Association of Southeast Asian Nations | Vihar Shah (Indonesia)

TAEMUN VI​

Best Delegation

UN Peace Building Commission | Yukta Ramanan & Nayana Celine Xavier (United States of America)

 

Outstanding Delegation

Social, Cultural, and Humanitarian | Vijay Rudraraju & Mahat Palle (Uzbekistan)

Organization of Islamic Cooperation | Varun Yadav & Raheeg Joari (Lebanon)

Facebook: Board of Directors | Akhil Maheepathi (Donald E. Graham)

2020 Presidential Elections | Krishna Dhavala (Jeb Bush)

The Fortnite Committee | Vasanth Mathivanan (Lachlan)

 

Honorable Mention

Disarmament and International Security | Haerin So & Kerul Mather (Russian Federation)

United Nations Security Council | Vihar Shah (Mexico)

National Basketball Association | Rohit Alladi (Danny Ainges)

 

Verbal Commendation

UN Peace Building Commision | Rishi Sarraff & Siddharth Krishnan (Norway)

United Nations Security Council | Krishna Mohan Bhamidipati (Brazil)

2020 Presidential Elections | Snehal Oberai (Carly Fiorina)